DIVORCE AND FAMILY LAW
[…] The Order that the Judge signs to officially grant your expungement states: "that the arrests, charges, and convictions which are the subject of this Order shall be deemed not to have occurred and the Petitioner may answer accordingly any questions relating to its occurrence."

* - However, New Jersey law states that the expunged records may still be used in certain contexts. For example, the records can be used by the Dept. of Corrections for classifying a prisoner, can be used by a Judge solely for purposes of setting bail, etc. Additionally, N.J.S.A. 2C-52-27(c) states that "Information divulged on expunged records shall be revealed by a petitioner seeking employment within the judicial branch or with a law enforcement or corrections agency and such information shall continue to provide a disability as otherwise provided by law."

Can you expunge an old DUI arrest/conviction?

No. However, while permanent, these arrests/convictions are part of your driving record, not your criminal record.